Field Hockey Canada > 2018 Field Hockey Canada National Championships

>>FOLLOW THE ACTION HERE<<


DAILY RECAPS

U15 Division: JULY 13 | JULY 14 | JULY 15 | JULY 16 |

U18 Division: JULY 17 | JULY 18 | JULY 19 | JULY 20 |

U23 Division: MEN’S RECAP | WOMEN’S RECAP

The 2018 Field Hockey Canada National Championships is taking place July 12-22, 2018 in Toronto, Ontario. The two world-class pitches are located in the heart of the provincial capital on the beautiful campus of University of Toronto.

2018 FHC Technical Regulations | Tournament Program | Back Campus Fields (20 Tower Road, Toronto, ON)

Click to visit the U15 working schedule | U15 PDF

Click to visit the U18 Working Schedule | U18 PDF

Click to visit the U23 working schedule | U23 PDF

*Schedules subject to change

July 12
8:30am – 3:00pm: U15 Practice time slots
3:00pm – 4:05pm: U15 Pool-play competition
7:00pm – 9:00pm: Technical Meeting (U15 division)

July 13
8:00am – 6:30pm: U15 pool-play competition

July 14
8:00am – 8:30pm: U15 pool-play competition
7:05pm – 8:45pm: U15 bracket play competition

July 15
8:00am – 4:40pm: U15 bracket play competition
5:00pm – 7:00pm: Tournament Social (U15)

July 16
8:00am – 4:30pm: U15 bracket play, consolation rounds, and medal rounds
4:30pm – 5:00pm: U15 Medal Ceremony
4:30pm – 9:30pm: U18 practice time slots
7:00pm – 9:00pm: Technical Meeting (U18 division)

July 17
8:00am – 9:30pm: U18 pool-play competition

July 18
8:00am – 3:00pm: U18 pool-play competition
3:00pm – 8:45pm: U18 bracket play competition

July 19
8:00am – 4:30pm: U18 bracket play and consolation rounds
5:00pm – 9:30pm: U23 practice time slots
5:00pm – 7:00pm: Tournament social (U18)

July 20
8:00am – 4:30pm: U18 consolation and medal rounds
11:15am – 1:30pm: U23 practice time slots
4:30pm – 5:00pm: U18 Medal Ceremony
5:30pm – 8:45pm: U23 pool-play competition

July 21
9:00am – 6:45pm: U23 pool-play competition
7:00pm – 9:00pm: Tournament social (U23)

July 22
8:00am – 5:45pm: U23 Consolation rounds and medal rounds
5:45pm – 6:30pm: U23 Medal Ceremony

U15 DIVISION

U15 Women’s Division:

Pool A
Alberta
BC Rams
BC Stags
Ontario Central
PEI

Pool B
BC Lions
Ontario East
Ontario West
Quebec

U15 Men’s Division

Pool A:
BC Rams
Quebec 2
USA

Pool B:
Alberta
BC Lions
Ontario Central
Quebec 1

U18 DIVISION

U18 Women’s Division

Pool A:
BC Lions
Ontario Central
Ontario West
PEI
Quebec

Pool B:
Alberta
BC Rams
BC Stags
Ontario East

U18 Men’s Division

Pool A:
Alberta
BC Lions
Ontario CW
Quebec

Pool B:
BC Rams
Ontario E
USA

U23 DIVISION

U23 Women’s Division
Alberta
BC
Ontario CW
Ontario E

U23 Men’s Division
BC
Ontario CW
Ontario E
USA

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS

U15 Event
TD Scott Davis
UM’s Keely Dunn
TD Meeting: Thursday 12th July. 7- 9pm Venue TBD
U18 Event
TD Laurie Hogan
UM Keely Dunn and Alan Waterman
TD Meeting: Monday 16th July. 7 – 9pm Venue TBD
U23 Event
TD Ozias D’Souza
UM Alan Waterman
TD Meeting: Thursday 19th July. 7 – 9pm. Venue TBD

UMPIRES

U15 Division

Joanne Wudrich
Courtney Watson
Kim Scott
Sandra Smith
Amy Hollingsworth
Marta Jolly
Harpreet Singh Jhamat
Jasbir Singh Tatla
Mike Dykema
Meghan Rooney
Stewart Cawthray
Hannah Erhardt
Sam Timmerman
Jaslan Stirling

U18 Division
Joanne Wudrich
Courtney Watson
Harbhajan S Walia
Trevor Martin
Margaux Brand
Denise Pelletier
Marta Jolly
Amar Dhesi
Harpreet Singh Jhamat

Jasbir Singh Tatla
Pambavasan Manikandan
Jennifer Chohan
Natalie Buttinger
Meghan Rooney
Hannah Erhardt
Hillary Tobin
Jaslan Stirling

U23 Division

Harbhajan S Walia
Trevor Martin
Margaux Brand
Amar Dhesi
Natalie Buttinger
Douglas Rodricks
Alex Miles
Lauren van Rooyen
Baljit Randhawa

OFFICIALS

Scott Davis
Kurt Du Bois
Juliette Bideshi
Keely Dunn
Madge Johnson
Laurie Hogan
Alan Waterman
Deric Leung
Ozias D’Souza
Hannah Erhardt